KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ausweichgesellschaft

English translation: alternative company (supplier/provider?)


12:14 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ausweichgesellschaft
The following is an extract from the document where the term appears. It concerns research into various companies as part of a due diligence type exercise. Many thanks for your help!

•Recherchen zu handelnden Personen bei der XXX.
•Klarung, ob XXX eine private Gesellschaft oder eine staatliche Einrichtung ist und welchem Ministerium die Gesellschaft zuzuordnen ist
•Recherchen zu Unternehmen und deren handelnden Personen, die im Zusammenhang mit der Recherche zum Kunden identifiziert wurden
•Recherchen zur XXX (Operator fur XXX; mogl. als Kunde an Stelle von XXX; in diesem Fall eher unwahrscheinlich)
•Recherchen zu handelnden Personen der zur XXX
greville
Germany
English translation:alternative company (supplier/provider?)
Explanation:
is one possible interpretation, i.e. if it doesn't work out with company xxx than give it a go with company yyy - but still just a guess
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alternative (company)
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
1 +1alternative company (supplier/provider?)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative company (supplier/provider?)


Explanation:
is one possible interpretation, i.e. if it doesn't work out with company xxx than give it a go with company yyy - but still just a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
48 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative (company)


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass mit Ausweichgesellschaft hier eine Alternative gemeint ist, auf die der Kunde von XXX "ausweichen" kann, falls z.B. XXX nicht liefern kann, mangelhaftere, teurere Waren etc. liefert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-13 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Jonathan war schneller...

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4