KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verkaufsschale

English translation: tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkaufsschale
English translation:tray
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

19:52 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / food packaging
German term or phrase: Verkaufsschale
Source sentences (by way of context): "Unsere Palette umfasst gefilmte Verkaufsschalen mit vier, sechs oder acht Früchten ..."
"XY präsentiert ihre Verkaufsschalen für Salat, und Gemüse in neuer Aufmachung"

Any packaging experts out there?

Many thanks in advance!
Jan Liebelt
France
(packaging) tray
Explanation:
in the US, thid is called a tray - meat, fruit etc. come in these; major source of styrofoam waste

See
http://www.abcpackaging.com/formersPackers/formers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-13 23:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, trays can also be made from other materials - plastic, cardboard, even wood waste products
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - that confirms what I've found in the meantime too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(packaging) trayTeresa Reinhardt
2 +3sold in sealed containers/dishes
Jonathan MacKerron
3sales bowl/ commercial bowl
Sladjana
3sealed sales traysxxxPeter Manda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales bowl/ commercial bowl


Explanation:
might be an option, but I'm sure there are more proposals to come. :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sold in sealed containers/dishes


Explanation:
probably just a simple plastic dish that is sealed after filling

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Moser
21 mins

agree  Tom Tyson: sealed containers covers all bases. Trays implies styrofoam and shallow to my mind, and the supermarkets here (UK) sell their fruit salad in plastic trays or bowls
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealed sales trays


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 21:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say (to be more precise) plastic film covered sales trays and/or sales trays sealed in film (but I think the latter is awkward).

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(packaging) tray


Explanation:
in the US, thid is called a tray - meat, fruit etc. come in these; major source of styrofoam waste

See
http://www.abcpackaging.com/formersPackers/formers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-13 23:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, trays can also be made from other materials - plastic, cardboard, even wood waste products

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks - that confirms what I've found in the meantime too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I think this would work in the UK as well
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  DC Josephs
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, DC!