KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sachgüterindustrie

English translation: product industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachgüterindustrie
English translation:product industry
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

09:12 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Sachgüterindustrie
es geht um verschiedene Management-Modelle für die Dienstleistungs- und Sachgüterindustry.

Mir fällt heut morgen nichts mehr ein.
Vielen Dank,
Lis
Elisabeth Moser
United States
product industry
Explanation:
There are numerous references you can find to "service and product industries".
Selected response from:

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, also to Victoria, her answer is not wrong either -- so it's a pity I can't split points.
All the best to the both of you,
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1product industry
KSL Berlin
4consumer goods and services industry
Veronika McLaren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product industry


Explanation:
There are numerous references you can find to "service and product industries".


    Reference: http://research.microsoft.com/~gbell/high_tech_ventures/0000...
KSL Berlin
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, also to Victoria, her answer is not wrong either -- so it's a pity I can't split points.
All the best to the both of you,
Lis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer goods and services industry


Explanation:
This is probably the same idea - also on google

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4