KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Beschlussantrag

English translation: motion for a resolution


16:08 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Beschlussantrag
Vorstellen von Beschlussantrag = anträge die beschlossen werden sollen (resolution? oder request for resolution?)
lehmannanke
English translation:motion for a resolution
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-16 16:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentation and motion for a resulution
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3motion for a resolution
Friderike Butler
5proposal/resolution/motion
AllegroTrans
4s.u.
Andrea Hauer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motion for a resolution


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-16 16:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentation and motion for a resulution

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Vittorio

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
119 days

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1066 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proposal/resolution/motion


Explanation:
at a meeting the usual scenario is:
X proposes .....blah blah
Y seconds
the mebers vote, and if they agree it is then a resolution



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Diesen Satz hab' ich öfters im Englischen im Zusammenhang mit den Generalversammlungen eines Investmentfonds. Dort heißt es dann zum Beispiel:

For the purpose of this agenda, the following resolutions will be submitted to the vote of the Shareholders:

Vielleicht passts bei dir rein.



Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17