KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Strukturvertrieb

English translation: multi-level marketing business


21:49 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Strukturvertrieb
Salesmanager Publikumsfonds (m/w)
für die selbstständige Betreuung von Banken, Strukturvertrieben und Fondsplattformen

Die eigenständige und ertragsorientierte Neukundenakquisition von Banken, Strukturvertriebe und Fondsplattformen sowie die Pflege der Bestandskunden stehen im Mittelpunkt Ihrer Aufgaben.
jackiekiefer
English translation:multi-level marketing business
Explanation:
or network marketing business, explanation see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-level_marketing
or the German equivalent on http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strukturvertrieb



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 22:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Abkürzung MLM business ist auch geläufig - bekommt beim Googlen zahlreiche Treffer.
Selected response from:

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4network marketingpunit226
3 +1multi-level marketing business
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-level marketing business


Explanation:
or network marketing business, explanation see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-level_marketing
or the German equivalent on http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strukturvertrieb



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 22:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Abkürzung MLM business ist auch geläufig - bekommt beim Googlen zahlreiche Treffer.

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network marketing


Explanation:
pyramid sales/selling can also be used for other context.

punit226
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish