KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Rente wegen voller Erwerbsminderung

English translation: full disablement pension


10:55 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Rente wegen voller Erwerbsminderung
Herr x,
ueber den Widerspruch gegen den Bescheid vom 11.01.2006 betreffend die Ablehnung des Antrages auf Gewaehrung einer Rente wegen voller Erwerbsminderung gemaess ....
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:full disablement pension
Explanation:
One idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-13 11:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Danish social legislation operates with three levels of disablement pension: the highest level is given when the ability to work is lost; the middle level is given when the ability is estimated to be diminished to one third of the capacity of a healthy person; and the lowest pension is given when this ability is estimated to be half that of a healthy person. Many disabled persons would therefore be expected to work to supplement their pensions."
http://tinyurl.com/247agk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 13:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better: "full disability pension"
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pension for a 100% disability degree
mary austria
3 +2full disablement pension
Paul Cohen
3pension on account of total disability
Paul Skidmore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension for a 100% disability degree


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad: the word 'degree' is not required
58 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full disablement pension


Explanation:
One idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-13 11:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Danish social legislation operates with three levels of disablement pension: the highest level is given when the ability to work is lost; the middle level is given when the ability is estimated to be diminished to one third of the capacity of a healthy person; and the lowest pension is given when this ability is estimated to be half that of a healthy person. Many disabled persons would therefore be expected to work to supplement their pensions."
http://tinyurl.com/247agk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 13:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better: "full disability pension"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: full disabilty pension, yes
5 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pension on account of total disability


Explanation:
Even though I like Paul Cohen's elegant suggestion, I offer this as an alternative because of the ambiguity of full disability pension ...

The risk - depending on the context - is that the full may be interpreted as relating to the pension: "full pension" in the sense of maximum entitlement (certainly this is a common non-technical usage in the UK)...

whereas the pension here is awarded on the basis of the full/complete/total inability to particpate in the labour market.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20