KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Anrechnungszeiten

English translation: credited periods


11:23 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Anrechnungszeiten
Der Zeitraum von 5 Jahren vor Eintritt der Erwerbsminderung verlaengert sich um

1. Anrechnungszeiten und Zeiten des Bezuges einer Rente wegen verminderter Erwerbsfaehigkeit
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:credited periods
Explanation:
Social security & social integrationSubstitute periods (Ersatzzeiten), credited periods (Anrechnungszeiten) (in particular periods of sickness, rehabilitation, unemployment, studies or higher ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/missoc2000/missoc_104_en.htm - 13k -
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credited periods
Gisela Greenlee
4period of allowance or deduction.babli
3s.u.
mary austria
3attributable periods
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attributable periods


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"etwas anrechnen" is always something that is counted toward something else. But "countable times/periods" just isn't enough here. It might be "periods countable toward the pension."

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period of allowance or deduction.


Explanation:



Anrechnung also means assessment


    Reference: http://leo.dict
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credited periods


Explanation:
Social security & social integrationSubstitute periods (Ersatzzeiten), credited periods (Anrechnungszeiten) (in particular periods of sickness, rehabilitation, unemployment, studies or higher ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/missoc2000/missoc_104_en.htm - 13k -


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks