KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Güter oder Waren

English translation: goods or commodities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Güter oder Waren
English translation:goods or commodities
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:30 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Güter oder Waren
...........aus der Lieferung von Gütern oder Waren. I understand this to be "commodities or goods". Can anyone confirm / correct please. Thank you.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
goods or commodities
Explanation:
Gütern is goods, whilst Waren can be products, commodities etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 20:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also Neues Grosses Woerterbuch, Business English, 2006.
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I have used this in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2goods or commodities
Andre Conradie
2 +1products or goodsTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gütern oder Waren
products or goods


Explanation:
"commodities" could be understood as limited to raw materials; but it all depends on your context

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: IMO you are right. Commodities can in a broad sense be products or goods. Commodities is usually specific to investment jargon. Example: commodities trading. Not so much general business English unless context has a financial investment factor.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gütern oder Waren
goods or commodities


Explanation:
Gütern is goods, whilst Waren can be products, commodities etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 20:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also Neues Grosses Woerterbuch, Business English, 2006.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I have used this in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
21 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL: vielleicht auch 'goods and merchandise'
3 hrs