KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Anforderungsebene

English translation: s.u.


19:38 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / training/development
German term or phrase: Anforderungsebene
Hi all
have a go at this one. Evidently it's often used in educational contexts but mine is more to do with in-house training.

An interviewee says that certain positions in the firm are not highly regarded/respected. The interviewer asks - what needs to be done about it?
Interviewee:

"...wir müssen die Kompetenz und die Anforderungsebene neu definieren..."

(I'll second that!)
At the moment I'm thinking of something like "entry requirements" - e.g. bring people into the job who have a good chance of making a worthwhile contribution and then progressing upwards.
Thanks very much for any help on this one
DB
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
I do not think it has anything to do with diplomas or formal job grading. This is rather about the people's perception of certain positions and the company's eligibility as well as the competency requirements in respect of these positions. In other words, what these people must be able to do and what is required that they do. The interviewee says, IMHO, that the company must hire competent people and demand better performance. "Anforderung" here is rather "demand" than "expertise requirement" and "Kompetenz" is not "competency", but "responsibility". As, for example, in "Dies liegt außerhalb meines Kompetenzbereichs." The more responsibility a position has, the more respect it will earn. Therefore, my guess is:

"...we must re-define the level of performance required/demanded/expected and the extent of responsibility (of people in these positions)..."

One more idea...
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.
Nicholas Krivenko
3 +1profile of qualifications, level of expertise requiredEllen Kraus
3grade level standard
Kim Metzger
3s.u.
Stefanie Reinhold
2level of expectation
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
How about:

... we must redefine the competency and requirements level...

Just an idea.

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
level of expectation


Explanation:
perhaps??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade level standard


Explanation:
A. Academic Level A
A.1 General standard
An Academic Level A employee is expected to make contributions to the teaching effort of the University, particularly at undergraduate and graduate diploma level and to carry out activities to develop the employee’s scholarly, research and/or professional expertise relevant to the profession or discipline.
http://www.usq.edu.au/hr/polproc/partd/d2att1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-18 19:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICSC considered on the basis of document ICSC/R.159 a plan for the preparation of common system job classification standards. It decided that the second tier of the common system standards would be composed of grade-level standards for specific fields of work.

[PDF]
SECTION 8.2.20 TIER II STANDARDS 1979 9th session (February/March ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
organizations of the common system the Tier II grade level standard for personnel ... 1984 19th session (March): ICSC reiterated its position that, ...
icsc.un.org/resources/pdfs/general/compend/8-2-20.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profile of qualifications, level of expertise required


Explanation:
to name but a few possibilities

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Beide Vorschläge passen gut!
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
I do not think it has anything to do with diplomas or formal job grading. This is rather about the people's perception of certain positions and the company's eligibility as well as the competency requirements in respect of these positions. In other words, what these people must be able to do and what is required that they do. The interviewee says, IMHO, that the company must hire competent people and demand better performance. "Anforderung" here is rather "demand" than "expertise requirement" and "Kompetenz" is not "competency", but "responsibility". As, for example, in "Dies liegt außerhalb meines Kompetenzbereichs." The more responsibility a position has, the more respect it will earn. Therefore, my guess is:

"...we must re-define the level of performance required/demanded/expected and the extent of responsibility (of people in these positions)..."

One more idea...

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Diana Loos
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!