KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

28.07.2007 or 07/28/2007

English translation: American way


03:07 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / legal and financial documents
German term or phrase: 28.07.2007 or 07/28/2007
Dear colleagues,

This is the first time, I am actually translating a financial/ legal document into American English (or supposedly AE).

Can someone please tell me whether dates within legal financial documents are written the European way (28.07.2007 as in the 28th of July 2007) or the American way (07/28/2007)?

I am thanking everyone for his/her valuable time spent on answering the question.

Best wishes,

Frauke
Frauke Schroeder
English translation:American way
Explanation:
I've always translated them the American way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-21 03:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless the translation is for India or Australia or any other country of the Commonwealth
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2American way
Yvonne Becker
5 +2February 28, 2007Carmen Berelson
4ISO 8601
Sabine Griebler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
American way


Explanation:
I've always translated them the American way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-21 03:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless the translation is for India or Australia or any other country of the Commonwealth

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
40 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  writeaway: wouldn't it simply depend on the readership the doc is intended for? Why 100% sure the US way?
4 hrs
  -> She's translating into American English, so she should use the American way of expressing the dates. That's what I learnt when I studied translation

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: when translating into AE, stick to their way!
5 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ISO 8601


Explanation:
i.e. 2007-07-28, is an international alternative.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
February 28, 2007


Explanation:
In my almost 20 years here in the US, translating legal documents into German, I have never come across of the international or the European way. Within a legal document, the date would be stated as February 28, 2007 or 02/28/2007. Notarizations and certifications are often dated as: ...on this, the 28th day of the month of February of the year 2007, .....

Carmen Berelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  BirgitBerlin
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans