KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Einbeziehung in

English translation: including


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbeziehung in
English translation:including
Entered by: Psytrans

03:15 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Taxation
German term or phrase: Einbeziehung in
I'd really appreciate any help with "Einbeziehung in" in this sentence. The sentence reads:

"Die neue Veräußerungsgewinnbesteuerung (Einbeziehung in die Einkünfte aus Kapitalvermögen) gilt allerdings nur für Kapitalanlagen, die nach dem 31.12.2008 erworben oder geschaffen werden."

I read "Einbeziehung in" as 'included in the income from capital assets" but I'm not sure if this makes sense. At the moment 'including income from capital assets' makes more sense to me, but it is the early hours here. Can anyone shed any light on whether I'm on the right track here.
Many thanks in advance
Fiona
Psytrans
United Kingdom
including
Explanation:
The sentence is explaining everything that will be covered by the new taxation regulations, thus "including", (just as you have suggested), is the most flowing English.
Selected response from:

Alastair Naughton
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I really appreciate your help. Your comments were very helpful, Alastair and helped me to make up my mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4includingAlastair Naughton
5 -1inclusion inVittorio Ferretti
4included in/as part of
David Hollywood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
included in/as part of


Explanation:
I would say ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-21 03:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: as a component of

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inclusion in


Explanation:
as a noun is asked for ..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alastair Naughton: Very often where a noun is used in German, the corresponding verb is used in English.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including


Explanation:
The sentence is explaining everything that will be covered by the new taxation regulations, thus "including", (just as you have suggested), is the most flowing English.

Alastair Naughton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I really appreciate your help. Your comments were very helpful, Alastair and helped me to make up my mind.