KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

differenziert nachprüfen

English translation: conduct an in-depth verification


20:11 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / negotiation processes
German term or phrase: differenziert nachprüfen
Killerphrasen auf der Sachebene

Fakten fälschen oder verzerren
Kritisch sein (ohne das schlechte Gewissen, man würde dem anderen Unehrlichkeit unterstellen), Zeit lassen, differenziert nachprüfen
Rachel Taylor
English translation:conduct an in-depth verification
Explanation:
differenziert = in-depth, thorough, rigorous
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conduct an in-depth verification
philippid
3qualified investigation
Cathrin Cordes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduct an in-depth verification


Explanation:
differenziert = in-depth, thorough, rigorous

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualified investigation


Explanation:
would again use the noun

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I don't see what that means in this context - do you mean qualified in the sense of "limited, restricted" or "carried out by a qualified person"? - neither has the meaning of "differenziert"
11 hrs

neutral  philippid: In my opinion differenziert just means "thorough", it doesn't refer to academic background or professional standing of researcher
13 hrs