KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zusammenhänge skizzieren (lassen)

English translation: outline the essential information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusammenhänge skizzieren (lassen)
English translation:outline the essential information
Entered by: Ken McKerrow

20:16 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / negotiation processes
German term or phrase: Zusammenhänge skizzieren (lassen)
Killerphrasen auf der Sachebene

Situation verschleiern (z.B. unklare Verantwortlichkeiten und Vollmachten)
Gezielt Nachfragen, mitnotieren oder Zusammenhänge skizzieren (lassen), Kompetenzen prüfen
Rachel Taylor
outline the essential information
Explanation:
Or (have) the essental information outlined.
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sketch correlationsErika Berrai-Flynn
3explanation of correlations
Cathrin Cordes
2outline the essential information
Ken McKerrow


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outline the essential information


Explanation:
Or (have) the essental information outlined.


Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation of correlations


Explanation:
I would use the noun to include the (lassen) version

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sketch correlations


Explanation:
...müsste es treffen

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: should read: (to) sketch correlations
5 hrs