KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

haushaltsähnliche Betriebe

English translation: home business / home-based business (HBB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haushaltsähnliche Betriebe
English translation:home business / home-based business (HBB)
Entered by: Benjamin Outram

15:02 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: haushaltsähnliche Betriebe
In the context of a load profile table (different types of company). I can't think of a nice way to translate this wooly phrase. Can anyone help?
Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
home business / home-based business (HBB)
Explanation:
A home business (or "home-based business" or "HBB") is a small business that operates from the business owner's home office.

In addition to location, home businesses are usually defined by:

Having a very small number of employees, usually all immediate family of the business owner, in which case it is also a family business.
Lacking a shop frontage, customer parking and street advertising signs.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2home business / home-based business (HBB)
Nicole Schnell
4businesses with a domestic usage pattern
philippid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haushaltsähnliche Betriebe
businesses with a domestic usage pattern


Explanation:
umformuliert

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home business / home-based business (HBB)


Explanation:
A home business (or "home-based business" or "HBB") is a small business that operates from the business owner's home office.

In addition to location, home businesses are usually defined by:

Having a very small number of employees, usually all immediate family of the business owner, in which case it is also a family business.
Lacking a shop frontage, customer parking and street advertising signs.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_business
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philippid: Das hört sich eher nach Heimbüro an :)
6 mins
  -> That's exactly what it is about. If you look up "haushaltsähnliche Betriebe" you will find countless links about electricity usage of home-based businesses. :-)

agree  GeorginaW: home-based business or cottage industry
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Georgina!

agree  David Seycek
49 mins
  -> Thanks, David!