KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Margensätze

English translation: markup rates


10:18 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Microelectronics business
German term or phrase: Margensätze
The term is in the appendix at the end of a contract between a German microelectronics company and a new client.
Alex Melbourne
United Kingdom
English translation:markup rates
Explanation:
This is my choice; although "margin rates" is far commoner as an expression, it appears to be used more in finance then in the commercial world.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3margin rates
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4markup ratesDavid Moore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Margensaetze
margin rates


Explanation:

...is what I know from my sales & marketing years...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: Given by LEO and many Google hits including defintions (seeInvestorword)
7 hrs
  -> Danke Jonathan!

agree  Alexander Schleber: Definitely
9 hrs
  -> Danke Alexander!

agree  swacinternation
21 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Margensaetze
markup rates


Explanation:
This is my choice; although "margin rates" is far commoner as an expression, it appears to be used more in finance then in the commercial world.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237