KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ausführungsumfänge

English translation: orders/jobs processed


11:48 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ausführungsumfänge
Überwachen und Betreuen von Ausführungsumfängen z.B. (Fremdaufträge, Wartungsaufträge, Abnahmeprotokolle erstellen).

From some notes on work experience by an industrial mechanic who has worked in large European automobile companies. It seems to me to be "the volumes of orders fulfilled' but I am not sure about that.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:orders/jobs processed
Explanation:
... as simple as that IMHO. I suspect that "Ausführungsumfänge" is just an overly bureaucratic term here, pretending more than what it actually means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-06 11:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... perhaps also "executed" instead of "processed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-06 12:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In full, "monitoring/supervision of, and assistance with, orders/jobs processed, such as ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-06 12:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... although a verb-based phase might be commoner in English in a list of tasks/responsibilities of an employee -> "Supervised and assisted with..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 14:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where's my spelling gone? -> "verb-based phRase"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3orders/jobs processed
Steffen Walter
4range of tasksAlastair Naughton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orders/jobs processed


Explanation:
... as simple as that IMHO. I suspect that "Ausführungsumfänge" is just an overly bureaucratic term here, pretending more than what it actually means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-06 11:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... perhaps also "executed" instead of "processed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-06 12:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In full, "monitoring/supervision of, and assistance with, orders/jobs processed, such as ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-06 12:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... although a verb-based phase might be commoner in English in a list of tasks/responsibilities of an employee -> "Supervised and assisted with..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 14:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where's my spelling gone? -> "verb-based phRase"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW
10 mins

agree  Jon Fedler: think 'executed' is more appropriate ina formal document
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of tasks


Explanation:
Given that we are talking about supervising and mentoring here, and "-umfang" conveys the meaning of the range of any particular thing, would it not make more sense to emphasise this rather than the fact that the fact that x-jobs were merely processed?

Also, note I have used verbs where the German has used nouns. This is a difference between German and English that has been highlighted in academic text books.

Example sentence(s):
  • Supervising and mentoring across a range of tasks
Alastair Naughton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4