KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

UBG

English translation: holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:UBG Unternehmensbeteiligungsgesellschaft
English translation:holding company
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:03 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: UBG
The context is a German foundation seeking funding for operational costs.

"Mit der Leistung von X Mio. Euro stünden der Stiftung und ihrer UBG hinreichend Mittel zur Verfügung."

Any idea what UBG stands for?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Unternehmensbeteiligungsgesellschaft
Explanation:
Not at all certain whether it would fit but listed in Duden WB der Abkürzungen.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah. This turned out to be plausible because the foundation was also involved in investments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Unternehmensbeteiligungsgesellschaft
Deborah Shannon
4 +1Unternehmensberatung
labusga
4 +1Provided Deborah is right...
Steffen Walter
3Unabhängige Bildungsgewerkschaft???
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unternehmensberatung


Explanation:
höchst wahrscheinlich :-)

Liebe Grüße,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I think your answer if much more likely than mine:-) http://www.imos.de/ubg-das unternehmen/Gesamtangebot.htm
3 mins

neutral  swisstell: aber wo ist das G ?
37 mins
  -> am Ende :-)

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Humor hast du, aber ich denke, das ist es nicht.
3 hrs

agree  gangels: Or Unternehmensberatungsgesellschaft=Management Advisory Service Co.
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unabhängige Bildungsgewerkschaft???


Explanation:
Could this be it? I don't know if it would fit your context, Kim?

HTH

Sheila

Offener Brief an die UBG
... Offener Brief an die Unabhängige Bildungsgewerkschaft (UBG). ... Nicht die UBG spaltet
die österreichische Gewerkschaftsbewegung, sondern die GÖD-Führung! ...
www.slp.at/presse/bv_briefugb.html - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unternehmensbeteiligungsgesellschaft


Explanation:
Not at all certain whether it would fit but listed in Duden WB der Abkürzungen.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah. This turned out to be plausible because the foundation was also involved in investments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Erscheint mir aufgrund meiner Recherche am plausibelsten.
3 hrs

agree  wrtransco
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: most plausible option IMO
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provided Deborah is right...


Explanation:
the "Unternehmensbeteiligungsgesellschaft" could be translated as

holding company
affiliated/associated company
joint venture (company)
investment company

(the latter sounds IMO most plausible in your context)

Cf. KudoZ glossaries (search for de->en "Beteiligungsgesellschaft).




    Dietl/Lorenz et al.
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Makes sense, but why does a Stiftung have an investment co.??
2 hrs
  -> Difficult to answer without more background...