KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mitnahmebranchen

English translation: quick win opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitnahmebranchen
English translation:quick win opportunities
Entered by: Christine Andrews

09:04 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mitnahmebranchen
"Die Branchenausrichtung lässt sich in drei Felder gliedern:
Kernbranchen
Zielbranchen
*Mitnahmebranchen*" - I know exactly what they mean, i.e. sectors they can develop without any serious acquisition, but what do I call this in English? "Windfall sectors"? Snappy ideas from any genius out there would be greatly appreciated!
Kathinka van de Griendt
quick win opportunities
Explanation:
springs to mind!
Selected response from:

Christine Andrews
Grading comment
thanks Christine :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quick win opportunitiesChristine Andrews
3low-hanging fruit
jccantrell
3sections which are ready for the taking
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sections which are ready for the taking


Explanation:
my spontaneous idea for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-09 09:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sectORS!!!!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GeorginaW: sectors!
1 hr
  -> I corrected that immediately after I noticed!See above!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick win opportunities


Explanation:
springs to mind!

Christine Andrews
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks Christine :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: or quick profit?
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-hanging fruit


Explanation:
This is what we say here in the USA when we speak of solving the easy problems, picking the low-hanging fruit.

Despite the link, I have never referred to a woman as this...


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=low-hanging+f...
    Reference: http://www.wordspy.com/words/low-hangingfruit.asp
jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96