KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Betriebswirtschaftslehre des Handels

English translation: Business Administration in Retail Services Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebswirtschaftslehre des Handels
English translation:Business Administration in Retail Services Management
Entered by: YorickJenkins

17:51 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Studium/Lehrgang
German term or phrase: Betriebswirtschaftslehre des Handels
Business administration or business economics but what about "des Handels"?

This is from a cv. The person studied Betriebswirtschaftslehre focussing (mit Schwerpunkt) on *Betriebswirtschaftslehre des Handels* so I have to refine the definition beyond the translation of Betriebswirtschaftslehre-perhaps "commercial business administration"?
This wouldn't be such a common term except that it is the title of a highly successful book.

Suggestions for for a translation of the whole expression would be gratefully received.
Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
Business Administration in Retail Services/Management
Explanation:
may be an equivalent

... UAI + interview, 3 years full-time. Bachelor of Business Administration in Retail Services Management, UAI + interview, 3 years full-time ...
www.futurestudent.mq.edu.au/undergraduate/ChoosingACourse/S... -

Course Description- B Business Administration in Retail Services Management*, CSP, 300950, 3F, U+C, HECS. DFEE, 310950, 3F, U+C, A$ 17 439. B Business Administration in Sport ...
www.uac.edu.au/courses/mq/300900.html -

GOstralia .::. Auslandsstudium studieren am International College ...Bachelor of Business in Hospitality Management, International Tourism, Event Management Bachelor of Business Administration in Retail Management, ...
www.gostralia.de/.../universitaeten-in-australien/studieren...

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
This seems to be spot on-instead of choosing between Services and Management I included both words (viz Services Management).
Many thanks to everyone.
Yorick Jenkins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commercial business administration
Nicholas Krivenko
4business economicsEllen Kraus
3 +1Business Administration in Retail Services/Management
EdithK


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Administration in Retail Services/Management


Explanation:
may be an equivalent

... UAI + interview, 3 years full-time. Bachelor of Business Administration in Retail Services Management, UAI + interview, 3 years full-time ...
www.futurestudent.mq.edu.au/undergraduate/ChoosingACourse/S... -

Course Description- B Business Administration in Retail Services Management*, CSP, 300950, 3F, U+C, HECS. DFEE, 310950, 3F, U+C, A$ 17 439. B Business Administration in Sport ...
www.uac.edu.au/courses/mq/300900.html -

GOstralia .::. Auslandsstudium studieren am International College ...Bachelor of Business in Hospitality Management, International Tourism, Event Management Bachelor of Business Administration in Retail Management, ...
www.gostralia.de/.../universitaeten-in-australien/studieren...



EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
This seems to be spot on-instead of choosing between Services and Management I included both words (viz Services Management).
Many thanks to everyone.
Yorick Jenkins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: "Handel" is not always retail. What about "Großhandel"?
3 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: the guy studied business with an emphasis on retailing. Strictly speaking NK is right, but practically, it's retail, not "commercial," which is little used in mono-English, only in EuroEnglish/translatorese, I'm afraid to say
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial business administration


Explanation:
...would be my spontaneous guess. Alternatively, "of the commerce".

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Winter
8 mins
  -> Danke, Sabine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business economics


Explanation:
b.e. means the study of the way in which commodities are produced and distributed

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84