KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kostengerechtes Vertriebsmanagement

English translation: cost-effective sales management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kostengerechtes Vertriebsmanagement
English translation:cost-effective sales management
Entered by: YorickJenkins

21:20 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Betriebsberatung/Strategie
German term or phrase: kostengerechtes Vertriebsmanagement
I was surprised not to find Vertriebsmanagement in kudoz; but the expression *Kostengerechtes Vertriebsmanagement* is more challenging. I have to translate it as part of a cv in which the person describes his activities helping a company to restructure and rationalise.

The full line is:
*Kostengerechtes Vertriebsmanagement*/Gesunder Umsatz

All suggestions appreciated

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
cost-effective sales management
Explanation:
In the context (Umsatz)

Collins: Vertrieb:

a) no pl sales pl; der Vertrieb eines Produktes the sale of a product; den Vertrieb für eine Firma haben to have the (selling) agency for a firm
b) (= Abteilung einer Firma) sales department


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 22:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crmmanager.de/ressourcen/glossar_342_sales_vertri...
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
That is the one I chose. Thanks to everybody!

Yorick Jenkins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cost-effective sales management
Textklick
4 +2cost-effective distribution management
DespinaB
3reasonable distribution management
Claudia Mark


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kostengerechtes Vertriebsmanagement
reasonable distribution management


Explanation:
ein Versuch zu später Nacht...

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kostengerechtes Vertriebsmanagement
cost-effective distribution management


Explanation:
I agree with Claudia on the last part.
"Gerecht" = "equitable" to be precise, but I'm guessing that when comparing distribution costs with the "Umsatz", they might be meaning "wirtschaftlich" or "Kostenwirksamkeit" and that means "effective" , IMO.
You'll know best from your context.
Hope this helps,
Beth



DespinaB
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kostengerechtes Vertriebsmanagement
cost-effective sales management


Explanation:
In the context (Umsatz)

Collins: Vertrieb:

a) no pl sales pl; der Vertrieb eines Produktes the sale of a product; den Vertrieb für eine Firma haben to have the (selling) agency for a firm
b) (= Abteilung einer Firma) sales department


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 22:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crmmanager.de/ressourcen/glossar_342_sales_vertri...

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
That is the one I chose. Thanks to everybody!

Yorick Jenkins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I agree with "sales". It definitely is better than "distribution", which includes far more than "Vertrieb".
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): *sales* may exclusively refer to the sales dept (+/- customer services); *distribution* may include e.g. warehouse and additional services...
8 hrs
  -> Maybe. See my added note