KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abruf zu Einzel-Rahmenvertrag (ERV)

English translation: release order against a blanket purchase agreement (BPA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abruf zu Einzel-Rahmenvertrag (ERV)
English translation:release order against a blanket purchase agreement (BPA)
Entered by: vera12191

19:43 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abruf zu Einzel-Rahmenvertrag (ERV)
I have a single page text which has the above mentioned term as its heading. The text is regarding order confirmation.

Any suggestion would be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
release order against a blanket purchase agreement (BPA)
Explanation:
Sorry, but the line 'Abruf zu Einzel-Rahmenvertrag (ERV)' does not contain any word of confirmation. It is clear that each release against BPA/BPO is to be followed by a single confirmation, however it is the next step in the procedure.

http://www.oracleappshub.com/oracle-purchasing/learn-and-imp...
Blanket Releases: You can issue a blanket release against a blanket purchase agreement to place the actual order (as long as the release is within the blanket agreement affectivity dates).

Also see:
http://foia.larc.nasa.gov/CONTRACTS/NNL04AA03Z/contract.pdf
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1call-off (agreement)/order confirmation...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4drawdown against/on master contract
Jeff Barter
3release order against a blanket purchase agreement (BPA)
vera12191


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call-off (agreement)/order confirmation...


Explanation:

...in relation with/according to framework contract...

...would be my suggestion.
Obviously, there is a framework contract for which a product call-off agreement/order confirmation is set up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2008-04-30 04:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The entire term would be:

"call-off (agreement)/order confirmation related/according to framework contract"



    Reference: http://www.nwce.gov.uk/files/overviewofframeworks.pdf
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release order against a blanket purchase agreement (BPA)


Explanation:
Sorry, but the line 'Abruf zu Einzel-Rahmenvertrag (ERV)' does not contain any word of confirmation. It is clear that each release against BPA/BPO is to be followed by a single confirmation, however it is the next step in the procedure.

http://www.oracleappshub.com/oracle-purchasing/learn-and-imp...
Blanket Releases: You can issue a blanket release against a blanket purchase agreement to place the actual order (as long as the release is within the blanket agreement affectivity dates).

Also see:
http://foia.larc.nasa.gov/CONTRACTS/NNL04AA03Z/contract.pdf


vera12191
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawdown against/on master contract


Explanation:
It's like a credit facility against which you can draw down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-30 16:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's like a credit facility against which you can draw down

Jeff Barter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vera12191: Are you sure that it concerns credits/LCs? In Germany 'Rahrmenvertrag' is usually closed between a seller and buyer for purchase of commodities.
1 hr
  -> It does not concern credits etc. however from a language point of view the concept of 'drawing down' on such a contract seems to me to be more appropriate