KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Die Wettbewerbsfähigkeit eines Landes beginnt aber nicht in der Fabrik

English translation: A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab...


14:25 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Henry Ford Quote
German term or phrase: Die Wettbewerbsfähigkeit eines Landes beginnt aber nicht in der Fabrik
This is allegedly a Henry Ford quote, and I simply cannot find it on the internet so far, despite a detailed search:
"Die Wettbewerbsfähigkeit eines Landes beginnt aber nicht in der Fabrik oder im Forschungslabor. Sie beginnt im Klassenzimmer und in den Hörsälen!"
I am only interested in the original quote please! With source. Many thanks!
Catriona Thomas
English translation:A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab...
Explanation:
... It starts in the classroom.

My search has revealed that this saying was incorrectly ascribed to Henry Ford. Instead, this is a saying by Lee Iacocca, who happened to work for Ford for many years.

See the following references:

http://www.conservativeforum.org/authquot.asp?ID=1769
"A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab. It starts in the classroom."

http://www.upi.com/Odd_News/2005/08/30/The_Almanac/UPI-93391...
"A thought for the day: former Chrysler Chairman Lee Iacocca said, "A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab. It starts in the classroom."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lee_Iacocca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-03 14:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cited at http://www.uksteel.org.uk/nw62.htm and http://list.case.org/cgi-bin/wa.exe?A2=ind0001D&L=alumni-l&P...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed. So there was a reason I couldn't find it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab...
Steffen Walter
3A country's competitiveness starts not...
Anita Cassidy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Wettbewerbsfähigkeit eines Landes beginnt aber nicht in der Fabrik.........
A country's competitiveness starts not...


Explanation:
"A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab. It starts in the classroom."

Das Zitat stammt offenbar von Lee Iacocca und nicht Henry Ford (jedenfalls nach dem, was meine Recherche ergeben hat...)


    Reference: http://www.conservativeforum.org/authquot.asp?ID=1769
Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Wettbewerbsfähigkeit eines Landes beginnt aber nicht in der Fabrik.........
A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab...


Explanation:
... It starts in the classroom.

My search has revealed that this saying was incorrectly ascribed to Henry Ford. Instead, this is a saying by Lee Iacocca, who happened to work for Ford for many years.

See the following references:

http://www.conservativeforum.org/authquot.asp?ID=1769
"A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab. It starts in the classroom."

http://www.upi.com/Odd_News/2005/08/30/The_Almanac/UPI-93391...
"A thought for the day: former Chrysler Chairman Lee Iacocca said, "A country's competitiveness starts not on the factory floor or in the engineering lab. It starts in the classroom."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lee_Iacocca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-03 14:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cited at http://www.uksteel.org.uk/nw62.htm and http://list.case.org/cgi-bin/wa.exe?A2=ind0001D&L=alumni-l&P...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed. So there was a reason I couldn't find it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: well "searched" :-)
1 day4 hrs