KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Massenmesse

English translation: general exhibition


13:55 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Massenmesse
"weg von der Massenmesse – hin zur absoluten Fachmesse" - The problem here is I have to differentiate between Massen- and Fachmesse. I am using trade fair for Fachmesse.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:general exhibition
Explanation:
mit Massenmesse ist, denke ich, eine Messe gemeint die eine generelle Besuchergruppe anspricht
Selected response from:

Bärbel Helper
Grading comment
Thanks, this work great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trade fair for the masses
Swaroy
4general exhibitionBärbel Helper
3trade fair(s) for the hoi polliKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade fair for the masses


Explanation:
Since a differentiation between the two kinds of trade fairs is required I would suggest "off the (beaten track) of trade fairs for the masses to the last word in trade fairs for specialized goods and services"

Swaroy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: agree with trade fair for the masses, but would simply say specialist trade fair for Fachmesse
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade fair(s) for the hoi polli


Explanation:
if you think your client's audience is up to it ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 16:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops -- make that 'hoi polloi'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general exhibition


Explanation:
mit Massenmesse ist, denke ich, eine Messe gemeint die eine generelle Besuchergruppe anspricht

Example sentence(s):
  • away from general exhibitions - towards specialised trade fairs
Bärbel Helper
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this work great.