KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Wertschöpfung erzielen

English translation: to add value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bessere Wertschöpfung erzielen
English translation:to add value
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:13 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Wertschöpfung erzielen
Hallo!

Dies ermöglicht dem Unternehmen, eine bessere *Wertschöpfung zu erzielen*.

Vielen Dank im Voraus
MichaB
value added
Explanation:
this enables X to achieve more value added

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 08:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'This fourth Value Added Scoreboard provides the key benchmarking tools for companies of all sizes to compare their wealth creating characteristics against their best European competitors.' http://213.219.8.102/value_added/home.asp?p=home
Selected response from:

GeorginaW
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...This enables the company to add more valueuli1
4 -1enables the company to achiever a better net productEllen Kraus
3value addedGeorginaW


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value added


Explanation:
this enables X to achieve more value added

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 08:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'This fourth Value Added Scoreboard provides the key benchmarking tools for companies of all sizes to compare their wealth creating characteristics against their best European competitors.' http://213.219.8.102/value_added/home.asp?p=home

GeorginaW
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...This enables the company to add more value


Explanation:
This enables the company to add more value.

uli1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ohne weiteren Kontext ist das auch meine Wahl.
36 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  adrian_r
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enables the company to achiever a better net product


Explanation:
I found the English equivalent for Wertschöpfung (in economics) in Pons-Collins dictionary

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "net product" ist der in der Volkswirtschaftslehre verwendete Begriff, hier geht es aber um Betriebswirtschaft, da passt der Ausdruck nicht.
36 mins

disagree  AZTranslations: agree with Brigitte
44 mins