KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Synergieabgabe

English translation: More context is required, but...


05:11 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Synergieabgabe
From a distribution/sales contract: "Synergieabgabe vom Regulierungsbetrag (nach Skonto, vor Sofortbonus) ...."

I can't find this term anywhere and would be grateful for any suggestions.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
English translation:More context is required, but...
Explanation:
I am pretty sure that this refers to "Abgabe" in the sense of "sales". There are sales promotions based on promoting different companies' products together. (Simple example: buy a burger and chips and get a free Coke. More subtle examples might include offering car insurance discounts to holders of a service station chain's loyalty card.)
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks, that makes the most sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1More context is required, but...
Richard Benham
3synergy effectxxxpalilula
3 -1maybe: tax designed to promote synergyEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synergy effect


Explanation:
term synergy:

1) The interaction of two or more agents or forces so that their combined effect is greater than the sum of their individual effects.

2) Cooperative interaction among groups, especially among the acquired subsidiaries or merged parts of a corporation, that creates an enhanced combined effect.


Example sentence(s):
  • Through these alliances, a synergy is created that multiplies the combined power of all individual, unique capabilities.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synergy
xxxpalilula
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maybe: tax designed to promote synergy


Explanation:
might perhaps be understood under this term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Then again, maybe not.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More context is required, but...


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that this refers to "Abgabe" in the sense of "sales". There are sales promotions based on promoting different companies' products together. (Simple example: buy a burger and chips and get a free Coke. More subtle examples might include offering car insurance discounts to holders of a service station chain's loyalty card.)

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, that makes the most sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula: Yes, it sounds like commercial talk.
5 hrs