KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Einlieferer

English translation: consignor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlieferer
English translation:consignor
Entered by: Craig Meulen

16:33 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Auctions
German term or phrase: Einlieferer
I'm translating a model invoice and reminder letter for an auction house (here an art auction). There is one version for the bidder, one for misc. invoices, and one for the "Einlieferer" with their "von Ihnen eingelieferten Gegenstände".

I presume this is the person selling their art at the auction.

Is there a special term in English for this? Or do I just write "Seller"?

Thanks for your help.
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
consignor
Explanation:
This is the person delivering an article for sale on consignment. It can be the owner, sender, or transporter.

Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I checked the suggestions with the client and he confirmed this as the term they use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consignor
Inge Meinzer
4those who bring their things to be put up for auctionEllen Kraus
3 +1supplier
jccantrell
3delivered by; brought in byDavid Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivered by; brought in by


Explanation:
I think this may be the best way out; it doesn't appear to have to be the seller, rather someone delivering the item on the seller's behalf.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier


Explanation:
Might be the term I would use here.


    Reference: http://wwar.com/categories/Antiques/Auction_Related/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Moler: Agree
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignor


Explanation:
This is the person delivering an article for sale on consignment. It can be the owner, sender, or transporter.



Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, I checked the suggestions with the client and he confirmed this as the term they use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who bring their things to be put up for auction


Explanation:
it s a bit wordy but leaves not doubt as to the persons´identity

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84