KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Liefer- und Leistungsgegenwert

English translation: consideration for goods and services


00:31 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Liefer- und Leistungsgegenwert
Taken from a brochure for a bank that specializes in services to the shipping industry. This section relates to the guarantees they offer:

Einzug des Liefer- und Leistungsgegenwertes Zug um Zug auf Dokumenten Inkassobasis

Any help decoding the rest of the sentence would also be much appreciated - this is not really my area of expertise!
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
English translation:consideration for goods and services
Explanation:
This is about collecting the payment due for goods and service delivered, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
Thanks guys, that's a big help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consideration for goods and servicesTerry Moran
3 -1delivery and performance value
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
delivery and performance value


Explanation:
collection of the delivery and performance value on a contemporaneous and documented basis

Inkasso, according to Langenscheidt is collection so it's redundant here (we already have Einzug)
,
Zug um Zug -one of the Gloss entries is comtemporaneous basis

GegenSwert is present value, actual value, value (for taxing the costs) according to the Romain/Byrd/Thieler dictionary

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "GegenSwert" does not exist in German. The Romain entry is for "GegenWARTSwert".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing out the error. Blame it on tiredness

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration for goods and services


Explanation:
This is about collecting the payment due for goods and service delivered, isn't it?

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks guys, that's a big help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Think so, too.
28 mins