KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ablageplan

English translation: filing schedule


14:51 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ablageplan
Die Ablagepläne sagen Ihnen, welche Dokumente auf Ihrem Betrieb vorhanden
sein müssen. Bei Aufzeichnungen, die aktiv zu führen sind, ist zusätzlich ein Vordruck verfügbar
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:filing schedule
Explanation:
"Ablegen" here seems to mean "to keep on file"
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3filing schedule
Paul Kachur
4archiving plan / filing system
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filing schedule


Explanation:
"Ablegen" here seems to mean "to keep on file"

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Reinhold: agree, makes sense
4 mins

agree  babli: agree
1 hr

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: Yes, but should this not be "filing system"?
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archiving plan / filing system


Explanation:
Two alternatives, depending on what you prefer within the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252