KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Handelsbetreuer

English translation: business counselor; trade consultant; deal manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsbetreuer
English translation:business counselor; trade consultant; deal manager
Entered by: Elitsa Ch

17:29 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Handelsbetreuer
Inhalte des Seminars:
Persönliches Gespräch mit dem Handelsbetreuer, Eingehende Gespräche von Vertragspartnern, Unterschiedliche Betreuungsansätze for die jeweiligen Partner in der praktischen Umsetzung, Individuelles Feedback in konkreten Gesprächssituationen
njbeckett
Germany
business counselor; trade consultant; deal manager
Explanation:
Falls es um Marketing geht: "account manager".
Selected response from:

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2business counselor; trade consultant; deal manager
Elitsa Ch
4person in charge of dealers (or traders)Ellen Kraus
3 +1negotiator
Helen Shiner
1business advisorcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negotiator


Explanation:
I think this is the current term:

Coaching Support
As part of our Complete Skilled Negotiator Programme, we offer a 'one on one' coaching support service to help the individual’s development in a less exposing and more confidential environment. Some clients chose to conduct this in isolation as a separate consultancy service.

Facilitation and Conflict Resolution
When deadlock looms, an Impartial third party can often facilitate the process to enable an agreement to be reached. Resolving and managing conflict within relationships is vital when the level of interdependency is high.

We also offer a 'first negotiation' service, which examines the other party and results in a profile of them as negotiators. Our tests will also help you to understand the most appropriate tactics and strategies to apply to the other party.

http://www.thegappartnership.com/Consultancy.aspx

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Avrvm

agree  babli: agree
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, babli

disagree  TonyTK: ... // My point is that it's impossible to tell what it's about (derivatives/retail/wholesale ... ) without further context. What I can't fathom is why anyone would think it's about "negotiating". //DJ: But "Handels-" and negotiating? I think not.
17 hrs
  -> Quite, so why you are so sure that you disagree without additional context is anyone's guess!/Perhaps then just better to disagree - which clearly you are free to do - without appending 'its impossible to tell'! We'll have to agree to disagree on this one

neutral  DJPurcell: 'anyone would think it's about negotiating' because handeln can mean to negotiate!
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, DJPurcell, we'll have to leave it to our Asker to determine what best suits the context, I guess.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
business advisor


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in charge of dealers (or traders)


Explanation:
Ich kenne nur die Ausdruecke Handelsbetreuung und Haendler- betreuer.Die beiden sind mehr oder weniger ident.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business counselor; trade consultant; deal manager


Explanation:
Falls es um Marketing geht: "account manager".

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  DJPurcell: Agree more with this one, though without context on what sense of handeln they are referring too, maybe a combination of the above - business advisor - might be best.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)