KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

unter Soll liegen

English translation: below target


14:29 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: unter Soll liegen
Waehrend wir im Markt um 8 Mio Euro unter Soll liegen, ueberschreiten die Maerkte X und Y die Zielvorgaben deutlich
Chinmayi Sripada
English translation:below target
Explanation:
... is, I think, a standard expression for this kind of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-09-02 14:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

600-plus Googles for "million below target"
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I was thinking on these lines. but wanted to be sure.!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9below targetTonyTK
3 +1to be under the goalTDfreelance
3behind in our targets
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be under the goal


Explanation:
Since we are 8 Mil Euro under the goal.
"behind the expectations" may also work but is more free form.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: the goal/the target
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behind in our targets


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
below target


Explanation:
... is, I think, a standard expression for this kind of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-09-02 14:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

600-plus Googles for "million below target"

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I was thinking on these lines. but wanted to be sure.!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: exactly
15 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or "below/behind/(falling) short of budget" (if this is indeed the basis of the consideration)
31 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
37 mins

agree  Amphyon: yes!
48 mins

agree  rcolin
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mein erster Gedanke
1 hr

agree  Timothy Wood: yes.
3 hrs

agree  Sharon Moler: But if it has to do with predicted stock performance, it would be "below guidance"
1 day10 hrs