KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Galerie der Selbstverständlichkeiten

English translation: showcase of the obvious


15:54 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Galerie der Selbstverständlichkeiten
Beispiele for Improvement and Innovation durch Regelbruch Wie man ("schlechte") Regeln and Annahmen identifiziert (Wert, Effizienz and Effektivität von Regeln) Methoden, Denk- and Arbeitsweisen (individuell and Team) - Laterales Denken (mit Übungen) - Galerie der Selbstverständlichkeiten - Wechsel-Denken zwischen faktischen and kreativen Haltungen: Positiv-Negativ-Positiv, Progressive Abstraktions- und Gift/Gegengift-Technik -Perspektiv-Wechsel, Rollentausch and Analogien
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:showcase of the obvious
Explanation:
I think this might work acceptably in your context..it's not exactly the most 'traditional' business term in either language, I tried to keep that quality.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-09-15 16:09:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
The majority has it, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3showcase of the obvious
Ken McKerrow
3gallery of truisms/of the self-evident
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gallery of truisms/of the self-evident


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
showcase of the obvious


Explanation:
I think this might work acceptably in your context..it's not exactly the most 'traditional' business term in either language, I tried to keep that quality.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-09-15 16:09:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The majority has it, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Darin

agree  Veronika McLaren
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nicole