KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vertriebsquote

English translation: sales rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertriebsquote
English translation:sales rate
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:22 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales brochures
German term or phrase: Vertriebsquote
Is there a standard translation for this term? This is from a sales brochure advertising the services this company can provide in various industries.

"Als externer Sales-Support und Dienstleister für branchenspezifische Kommunikation erstellt XXX Kundenprofile, optimiert Leads, koordiniert Probefahrten und steigert so signifikant Ihre **Vertriebsquote**."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Sales rate
Explanation:
I took a glance at this and don't think that "sales quota" is actually what is meant here, since that is a target set for sales reps as an incentive, usually coupled with increased commissions and/or bonuses.

Take a look at:

http://articles.latimes.com/1998/may/06/business/fi-46763
"With all auto makers reporting, the industry recorded a 6.1% increase in sales for the month, to 1.36 million units. The seasonally adjusted annual sales rate for April came to 15.6 million units, the strongest rate so far this year."

http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2008/08/13/business/main43475...
"Analysts believe that businesses will continue boosting inventories in the months ahead. The ratio of inventories to sales fell to an all-time low of 1.23 months in June, meaning it would take that long to exhaust stockpiles at the June sales rate."

http://phx.corporate-ir.net/phoenix.zhtml?c=93295&p=irol-new...
"When compared to the planned same-store sales rate of four to five percent for the 2007 third quarter, the monthly same-store sales rate in September is expected be above the anticipated quarterly rate. In October, the planned same-store sales rate is expected to be below the anticipated quarterly rate."

http://www.life-coaching-resource.com/blog/2006/05/mm-61-how...
"FEATURE: How to increase your sales rate by 207% - Part 1"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-04 19:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addressing the suggested "sales quota":

I understand the reasoning put forward, but to me it doesn't precisely make sense in this particular scenario.

If I were a company as the one here, advertising my services to another company by stating that I could do all these wonderful things for them, I wouldn't claim that I could simply help them set higher targets, which is what a quota actually is, but that I would bring them more sales = higher earnings.

I see the target (quota) as being the means, but not the (desired) end result.

That's just my take on it.
Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
Went with this one in the end. Thanks Janet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Sales rate
Kaiya J. Diannen
3 +3sales quota
Friderike Butler
3distribution quote
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales quota


Explanation:
Vertrieb = Verkauf = Absatz

LEO: Absatzquote = sales quota



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins
  -> thanks, Kim

agree  Inge Meinzer
15 mins
  -> Thanks, fineynegoddess

agree  Julia Lipeles
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  NO-EN-DE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, NO-EN-DE

disagree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I don't see why a company would want to increase it's "sales quota", this is actually the target set, usually monthly, for its sales reps!
4 hrs
  -> Sales reps have sales quotas (the target value for closed contracts/ sales/ revenue) and the total for all sales reps would be the target sales quota for the company. The higher the better... Or am I missing something?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution quote


Explanation:
see google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-04 15:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a small mistake of course QUOTA

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: quote - Zitat, Angebot /Your correction wasn't there when I commented on it. And it wasn't a SMALL mistake.
3 mins
  -> I corrected QUOTA don' t you see?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sales rate


Explanation:
I took a glance at this and don't think that "sales quota" is actually what is meant here, since that is a target set for sales reps as an incentive, usually coupled with increased commissions and/or bonuses.

Take a look at:

http://articles.latimes.com/1998/may/06/business/fi-46763
"With all auto makers reporting, the industry recorded a 6.1% increase in sales for the month, to 1.36 million units. The seasonally adjusted annual sales rate for April came to 15.6 million units, the strongest rate so far this year."

http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2008/08/13/business/main43475...
"Analysts believe that businesses will continue boosting inventories in the months ahead. The ratio of inventories to sales fell to an all-time low of 1.23 months in June, meaning it would take that long to exhaust stockpiles at the June sales rate."

http://phx.corporate-ir.net/phoenix.zhtml?c=93295&p=irol-new...
"When compared to the planned same-store sales rate of four to five percent for the 2007 third quarter, the monthly same-store sales rate in September is expected be above the anticipated quarterly rate. In October, the planned same-store sales rate is expected to be below the anticipated quarterly rate."

http://www.life-coaching-resource.com/blog/2006/05/mm-61-how...
"FEATURE: How to increase your sales rate by 207% - Part 1"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-04 19:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addressing the suggested "sales quota":

I understand the reasoning put forward, but to me it doesn't precisely make sense in this particular scenario.

If I were a company as the one here, advertising my services to another company by stating that I could do all these wonderful things for them, I wouldn't claim that I could simply help them set higher targets, which is what a quota actually is, but that I would bring them more sales = higher earnings.

I see the target (quota) as being the means, but not the (desired) end result.

That's just my take on it.

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Went with this one in the end. Thanks Janet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes - this is more logical.
13 mins

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  Shane London
4 hrs

agree  TonyTK
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)