KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

denn während die Kommunikationszeit mit dem Kunden ausgedehnt werden soll

English translation: Given that the time spent on contact with each client is expected to increased...


07:30 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales brochures
German term or phrase: denn während die Kommunikationszeit mit dem Kunden ausgedehnt werden soll
I'm not at all sure that I understand what this sentence is getting at. It seems like I understand the words but not the meaning! Can anybody help as it's making my head ache! Thanks in advance.

"Angesichts der verschärften Wettbewerbssituation und zunehmender Kaufzurückhaltung ist das (Er-)kennen des (potenziellen) Kunden einer der entscheidenden Wachstumsfaktoren. Für viele Automobilhersteller und –händler stellen die Optimierung der Kundendatenbank und Individualisierung des Marketings eine große Herausforderung dar. **Denn während die Kommunikationszeit mit dem Kunden ausgedehnt, die Prozesskosten dabei aber stetig gesenkt werden sollen, wird eine Erhöhung des Umsatzes und eine Verbesserung des Controlling erwartet.** Die Neukundengewinnung wird schwieriger, nicht zuletzt durch die Opt-in-Regelungen zur telefonischen Kontaktaufnahme. Um dieser Situation gerecht zu werden, ist Professionalität im Vertrieb gefragt! Gleichzeitig wollen internationale Zielgruppen erschlossen werden. Neukundenakquise und Bestandskundenpflege bergen – professionell und fachkompetent durchgeführt – erhebliche Wettbewerbsvorteile. "
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:Given that the time spent on contact with each client is expected to increased...
Explanation:
but costs to reduce, increased turnover and improved financial management are required.

Must say the German is a bit of a non sequitor.
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
I ended up using a combination of this answer and Anne's, but points here because I used more of your words! :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Given that the time spent on contact with each client is expected to increased...Yasdnil1
4As the communication time with the client should be extended while lowering the costs of the process
Anne Wieser
4 -1As whereas the communication time is to be extended but at the same time....reducedPenny Hewson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Denn während die Kommunikationszeit mit dem Kunden ausgedehnt...
Given that the time spent on contact with each client is expected to increased...


Explanation:
but costs to reduce, increased turnover and improved financial management are required.

Must say the German is a bit of a non sequitor.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
I ended up using a combination of this answer and Anne's, but points here because I used more of your words! :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: It is deemd necessary to spend more time with customers as they are better informed (net) and more demanding. The contradiction (effort/efficiency) in source text should show up in English rendering.
1 hr

agree  Highest Quality: of course it's either "to increase" or "to be increased"
4 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Denn während die Kommunikationszeit mit dem Kunden ausgedehnt...
As the communication time with the client should be extended while lowering the costs of the process


Explanation:
Basically it's just confusing because the 'should be-sollen' is only in there once behind the lowering of process costs part... Both things should happen simultaneously and that's why it's a challenge. You could also add the simultaneously between while and lowering (didn't fit...) for extra clarity.

Anne Wieser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Denn während die Kommunikationszeit mit dem Kunden ausgedehnt...
As whereas the communication time is to be extended but at the same time....reduced


Explanation:
Does this help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-05 13:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I was trying to save on words by missing out the punctuation. What I actually meant was "As, whereas....reduced," the As goes with the next part of the sentence. Sorry!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Highest Quality: I've never heard of the usage "As whereas"; I think just "Whereas" would be correct here.
5 hrs