KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zeitökonomisch

English translation: time management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitökonomisch
English translation:time management
Entered by: Elitsa Ch

11:18 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: zeitökonomisch
This is from a brochure explaining a company's services. I can't find a neat way of expressing this idea. Is there an established term? TIA!

"Durch die Kooperationen mit einem Komplettdienstleister für die gesamte Kundenwertschöpfungskette lassen sich die Prozesse straffen und optimieren – in finanzieller, personeller und **zeitökonomischer** Hinsicht."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
time management
Explanation:
"... - on the financial, personnel and time management score."
Selected response from:

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Combined this answer with Tony's phrasing. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5time-savingPenny Hewson
4 +1utilization of time
Inge Meinzer
4time management
Elitsa Ch
3... required time frame ...TonyTK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
time-saving


Explanation:
from a time-saving point of view?

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: would also be my preference
12 mins

agree  Aaaarroonn
38 mins

agree  Nandini Vivek: fits perfectly.
46 mins

agree  interpr8er: in a time-saving manner
54 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my thought exactly
1 hr

neutral  TonyTK: I'd normally agree, as this is perfect for "everyday" use - but I don't think it's sufficiently business speak-ese for this context.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... required time frame ...


Explanation:
IOW
"in terms of capital input, personnel resources and required time frame"

or
"in terms of time, cost and personnel"

or something in this vein.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilization of time


Explanation:
Here is a slightly different way of looking at it. IMHO one could argue that in this source sentence it is not about saving time but about how time is used. In the translation, I would pick up on the suggestion by TonyK and say:
in terms of capital input, personnel resources, and utilization of time.

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: maybe also: effective utilization of time?
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard. Ja, so geht es auch.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time management


Explanation:
"... - on the financial, personnel and time management score."

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Combined this answer with Tony's phrasing. Thanks all.