KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kündiger-Rückgewinnung

English translation: winback/wooing back ex-suscribers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kündiger-Rückgewinnung
English translation:winback/wooing back ex-suscribers
Entered by: Rachel Ward

09:13 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales/telemarketing
German term or phrase: Kündiger-Rückgewinnung
I'm sure there's a snappy name for this in telemarketing-speak but I can't work out what it would be.

"Als Business Process Outsourcing-Partner übernimmt XXX komplette Vertriebs- und Administrationsprozesse und verknüpft alle Dienstleistungen, die über Ihre Kernkompetenzen hinausgehen, zu einer effizienten Wertschöpfungskette. Hierzu zählen alle Vorgänge im Kundenlebenszyklus – vom Welcome-Call bis zur **Kündiger-Rückgewinnung**."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
winback
Explanation:
Personally I would spell it with a hyphen, but found this book:
Customer Winback: How to Recapture Lost Customers--And Keep Them Loyal (Perfect Paperback)
by Jill Griffin (Author), Michael W. Lowenstein (Author) "By any standards, Toni Neal was a high-value customer that any credit-card company would want to keep..."
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Would like to split the points as I've used gangels' answer elsewhere in the text but Yasdnil1 got in first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2winbackYasdnil1
3winning clients back
NO-EN-DE
2wooing back ex-subscribersgangels


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winning clients back


Explanation:
Not really the catchy line you wanted, but ... is used


    Reference: http://customer-care-services.yantrambpo.com/inbound-phone-s...
    Reference: http://www.emissionsrecruitment.com/vacancy_search_all_secto...
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winback


Explanation:
Personally I would spell it with a hyphen, but found this book:
Customer Winback: How to Recapture Lost Customers--And Keep Them Loyal (Perfect Paperback)
by Jill Griffin (Author), Michael W. Lowenstein (Author) "By any standards, Toni Neal was a high-value customer that any credit-card company would want to keep..."


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Customer-Winback-Recapture-Customers-L...
Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Would like to split the points as I've used gangels' answer elsewhere in the text but Yasdnil1 got in first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Nice and snappy - and personally I'd use "winback" without a hyphen.
12 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wooing back ex-subscribers


Explanation:
'winbacks' may not register with everybody

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207