KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mengenpooling

English translation: bulk purchasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mengenpooling
English translation:bulk purchasing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:18 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mengenpooling
This is from a marketing brochure issued by a German company specializing in the manufacture of seats for commercial vehicles. I'd appreciate your help with this one.

Für unsere Erfahrung im Management komplexer Volumenprojekte werden wir geschätzt – unsere Kunden profitieren dabei von Kosteneffekten aus Mengenpooling und einer hohen Anzahl von Gleichteilen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
bulk purchasing or batch production (both methods secure Mengenverfügbarkeit´u.günstige Preise
Explanation:

Der Sinn des Mengenpooling besteht in der Sicherung von Mengenverfügbarket.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Ellen. I used bulk purchasing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bulk purchasing or batch production (both methods secure Mengenverfügbarkeit´u.günstige PreiseEllen Kraus
3production batchingYasdnil1


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production batching


Explanation:
obviously it means combining (pooling) quantities (Mengen). But I'm guessing the context to mean doing this at the production stage - it could be at some other stage. Batching on its own might do?

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk purchasing or batch production (both methods secure Mengenverfügbarkeit´u.günstige Preise


Explanation:

Der Sinn des Mengenpooling besteht in der Sicherung von Mengenverfügbarket.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, Ellen. I used bulk purchasing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
2 hrs
  -> thank you !