KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Prokurist

English translation: officer of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prokurist
English translation:officer of the company
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:42 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Prokurist
Im Handelsrecht
Ferdinand Zier
officer holding a general power of attorney
Explanation:
As provided by John Kinory earlier. See KudoZ glossary.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6officer holding a general power of attorney
Kim Metzger
1 +4officerDan McCrosky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
officer holding a general power of attorney


Explanation:
As provided by John Kinory earlier. See KudoZ glossary.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=218271&keyword=Prokurist
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
1 min

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins

agree  Theo Bose
42 mins

agree  zebung
48 mins

agree  jkjones: have used "authorised signatory" on occasion
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
officer


Explanation:
We have no context here, so we don't know what we are talking about, as usual. Please have a look at the rest of the answers to the previous question referenced by Kim.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=218271&keyword=Prokurist

In that case, as so often with KudoZ, the wrong answer was chosen. The right answer was suggested by Klaus Beyer, seconded by Tom Funke, and is "officer of the company / corporation" or "company / corporation officer" or simply "officer".

As you only wished to give "Prokurist – in Handelsrecht" as context, and none of us were interested enough to ask for more context, I would stick with "officer".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Excellent point, Dan. I was hoping the asker would consult the glossary for his specific needs.
57 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
1 hr

agree  gangels
17 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: Dan, thank you for taking the trouble to recapitulate what happened.
22 hrs