KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Diplom-Ingenieur

English translation: graduate engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Ingenieur
English translation:graduate engineer
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:43 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business
German term or phrase: Diplom-Ingenieur
Im Handelsrecht
Ferdinand Zier
graduate engineer
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6graduate engineerDolores Vázquez
5 +3(name), BA/MS Eng.Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
graduate engineer


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
29 mins
  -> Danke!!

agree  Susanne Rosenberg: Ja - Dipl.-Ing. ist aber ein gesetzlich geschützter Titel, der oftmals gar nicht übersetzt wird/werden sollte (ggf. Übersetzung in Klammern/Anm./Fußnote o.ä. hinzufügen)
43 mins
  -> Danke!!

agree  jkjones: Don't translate - approx. equivalent of B.Eng.- you can always add a translator's note if necessary
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Ron Stelter: Don
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Steffen Walter: with Susanne
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also confirmed by Muret-Sanders
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(name), BA/MS Eng.


Explanation:
or simply:
(name), engineer

forget the "diplom" part

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: makes sense since you can hardly say you are one without a degree!
24 mins

agree  gangels: M.S.eng.=master's degree in engineering, M.S.Eng.=master's degree in English
19 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: I'm with Colin
3 days17 hrs