KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Markt der Möglichkeiten

English translation: marketplace of opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markt der Möglichkeiten
English translation:marketplace of opportunities
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:59 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / NGO
German term or phrase: Markt der Möglichkeiten
Auf einem Seminar über zivile Kompetenz wurde von "Markt der Möglichkeiten" gesprochen, der Einblicke in die Vielfalt der Erfahrungen und Arbeitsplätze der Anwesenden gewährte.
Susanne Artmann
marketplace of opportunities
Explanation:
Maybe. But possibilities is also a possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marketplace of opportunities
Kim Metzger
4 +1opportunities unlimitedxxxjerryk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marketplace of opportunities


Explanation:
Maybe. But possibilities is also a possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That was my first thought. Fast Eddy did it again!
3 mins

agree  Paul Svensson: or even simply: market of opportunities
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  gangels
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opportunities unlimited


Explanation:
The closest conventional translation is probably "fair" as in "job fair" or "science fair", but I think this better conveys the feel of the phrase in german.


Youth Opportunities Unlimited - ... This site is best viewed at 800 X 600 with Internet Explorer. Youth Opportunities Unlimited. Mr. Rodney L. Ballenger, Director. Purpose. ...
http://www.lccso.org/programs13.htm search within this site


THE CAN - UK Business Directory: Opportunities Unlimited - ... Opportunities Unlimited. Practically ... all! OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITED will assist entrepreneurs in defining the moment. FREE BUSINESS NEWSLETTER. ...
http://www.the-canbizprofiles.co.uk/Pages/Opportunity.html


Opportunities Unlimited - Opportunities Unlimited. Free Calling Card, Click Here FREE Calling Card, WEBSITE, SOFTWARE & Business Opportunity You have found it! ...
http://ssaami.freeyellow.com/


OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITED (PDF) - Page 1. OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITED 1 OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITED Volume 1, Issue 2 Fall, 2001 Mayor Gerald D. Jennings Sheri L. Townsend, Commissioner John D'Antonio ...
http://www.albanyny.org/pdfs/opportunities_fall2001.pdf search within this site




xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I like it
9 hrs
  -> many thanks