KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

aufgestellt sein

English translation: well-positioned


08:26 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: aufgestellt sein
Seit 2005 ist SA durch das Engagement zweier Gesellschaftsunternehmen erfolgreich aufgestellt.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:well-positioned
Explanation:
is how I would put it
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6well-positioned
Jutta Wappel
3 +1has been operating successfully
EdithK
2 +2in a good position
Kitty Maerz
3represented
Spud Murphy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aufstellen
in a good position


Explanation:
could work maybe

Kitty Maerz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufstellen
has been operating successfully


Explanation:
I'd go for the literal translation here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, this is what I came up with independently of you, but it was a Probetext and 'well placed in the market' seemed to be preferred


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: is meant here
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aufstellen
well-positioned


Explanation:
is how I would put it

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: well-positioned in its field or some such
3 hrs
  -> Thanks mill!

agree  Jeffrey Nadeau: better than "in a good position" since the German uses the adjective form and not the prepositional. When both forms are equivalent, stick with the more literal one.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jeffrey!

agree  Inge Meinzer
18 hrs
  -> Danke Inge!

agree  Christin Kleinhenz: klingt gut, habe auch "well placed" gefunden"
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke Christin!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days7 hrs
  -> Danke Harald!

agree  Andrea Hauer
7 days
  -> Danke Andrea!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufstellen
represented


Explanation:
If the context relates to their image / position in the market place.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4