KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Wissenskapital

English translation: knowledge capital / intellectual capital / knowledge assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wissenskapital
English translation:knowledge capital / intellectual capital / knowledge assets
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:50 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Wissenskapital
"Das generierte Wissenskapital ermöglicht in Deutschland jährliche Einkommenszuwächse in Höhe von 800 Mio. €...."
Context is startup companies and what they contribute to the overall economy.
Thanks in advance,
J.
Jonathan MacKerron
know-how
Explanation:
Would be an alternative to the obvious "knowledge capital", which is also an option.

Knowledge capital is the value in ideas which means that sharing information equals sharing power, it is the know how that results from the experience, information, knowledge, learning, and skills of the employees or individual of an organization or group. Of all the factors of production, knowledge capital creates the longest lasting competitive advantage. It may consist entirely of technical information (as in chemical and electronics industries) or may reside in the actual experience or skills acquired by the individuals (as in construction and steel industries). Knowledge capital is an essential component of human capital.

Knowledge capital is the value in ideas which means that sharing information equals sharing power, it is the know how that results from the experience, information, knowledge, learning, and skills of the employees or individual of an organization or group. Of all the factors of production, knowledge capital creates the longest lasting competitive advantage. It may consist entirely of technical information (as in chemical and electronics industries) or may reside in the actual experience or skills acquired by the individuals (as in construction and steel industries). Knowledge capital is an essential component of human capital.
Knowledge capital is the value in ideas which means that sharing information equals sharing power, it is the know how that results from the experience, information, knowledge, learning, and skills of the employees or individual of an organization or group. Of all the factors of production, knowledge capital creates the longest lasting competitive advantage. It may consist entirely of technical information (as in chemical and electronics industries) or may reside in the actual experience or skills acquired by the individuals (as in construction and steel industries). Knowledge capital is an essential component of human capital.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_capital

Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Author preferred "knowledge capital", though many of the other suggestions were also quite good - thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10intellectual capital
Lingua.Franca
4 +2knowledge assets
SusieZ
3 +3know-how
Armorel Young
4knowledge baseTom Bodine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
intellectual capital


Explanation:
maybe?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intellectual_capital
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: I think this translation fits the context very well because this form of capital is seen here as making a contribution to the whole economy.
8 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt
10 mins

agree  Bianca AH
25 mins

agree  Ingrun Wenge
27 mins

agree  lirka
33 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
44 mins

agree  gangels
58 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly!
1 hr

agree  Jutta Wappel
2 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
know-how


Explanation:
Would be an alternative to the obvious "knowledge capital", which is also an option.

Knowledge capital is the value in ideas which means that sharing information equals sharing power, it is the know how that results from the experience, information, knowledge, learning, and skills of the employees or individual of an organization or group. Of all the factors of production, knowledge capital creates the longest lasting competitive advantage. It may consist entirely of technical information (as in chemical and electronics industries) or may reside in the actual experience or skills acquired by the individuals (as in construction and steel industries). Knowledge capital is an essential component of human capital.

Knowledge capital is the value in ideas which means that sharing information equals sharing power, it is the know how that results from the experience, information, knowledge, learning, and skills of the employees or individual of an organization or group. Of all the factors of production, knowledge capital creates the longest lasting competitive advantage. It may consist entirely of technical information (as in chemical and electronics industries) or may reside in the actual experience or skills acquired by the individuals (as in construction and steel industries). Knowledge capital is an essential component of human capital.
Knowledge capital is the value in ideas which means that sharing information equals sharing power, it is the know how that results from the experience, information, knowledge, learning, and skills of the employees or individual of an organization or group. Of all the factors of production, knowledge capital creates the longest lasting competitive advantage. It may consist entirely of technical information (as in chemical and electronics industries) or may reside in the actual experience or skills acquired by the individuals (as in construction and steel industries). Knowledge capital is an essential component of human capital.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_capital



Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Author preferred "knowledge capital", though many of the other suggestions were also quite good - thanks to you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: after posting I discovered that "knowledge capital" is a very ubiquitous term, so will probably go with that


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And I don't have anything against know-how either.
22 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: 'Know-how' as a very dated ring to it. In fact, I thought it had ceased to be an English word altogether and been embraced by the German language (analagous to the phenomenon of Joe Cocker).
57 mins

agree  smarinella
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with "knowledge capital" - know-how to me means the intellectual capacity/knowledge - and at least in the US, I was discouraged from using it at all.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge assets


Explanation:
Is a term that is definitely often heard in business these days and discussed at investor forums and such, where start-up companies search for seed capital.

http://books.google.com/books?hl=en&id=6-BOHeSqkk0C&dq=knowl...

Introduction

Enterprises are realising how important it is to "know what they know" and be able to make maximum use of the knowledge. This knowledge resides in many different places such as: databases, knowledge bases, filing cabinets and peoples' heads and are distributed right across the enterprise. All too often one part of an enterprise repeats work of another part simply because it is impossible to keep track of, and make use of, knowledge in other parts. Enterprises need to know:

* what their knowledge assets are;
* how to manage and make use of these assets to get maximum return.

Most traditional company policies and controls focus on the tangible assets of the company and leave unmanaged their important knowledge assets.
http://www.aiai.ed.ac.uk/~alm/kamlnks.html

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxull
10 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge base


Explanation:
Knowledge base refers to the accumulated knowledge and experience of the personnel of a firm that can be called upon to answer questions and solve problems.

Tom Bodine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish