KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Lieferungen und Leistungen

English translation: goods and services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferungen und Leistungen
English translation:goods and services
Entered by: Jo Bennett

09:10 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Lieferungen und Leistungen
Lieferungen und Leistungen
Claudia Cordes
goods and services
Explanation:
Mainly if in a taxation (esp VAT) context. Need more context to be certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 10:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response I would say that (a) with my (discarded) VAT officer hat on that "goods and services" is a classic phrase well understood by UK tax officials and traders/business people alike (suggest searching for the phrase on http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/index.htm) and (b) all aspects of a quote will be covered under either "goods" or "services".
Selected response from:

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deliveries
EdithK
4 +2goods and services
Jo Bennett
5shipments
falta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lieferungen ´
deliveries


Explanation:
in accounting

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Rothwell: Agree. (DEFINITELY 'non-Pro'!)
1 min

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Wieder so eine Frage ohne Kontext ... Schönes Wochenende!
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lieferungen ´
shipments


Explanation:
.

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Wollte herausfinden, ob öfter verwendet im Zusammenhang "work and services"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Probably not, because the term is used in connection with "Leistungen".
2 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: This term is best avoided. It is fine for American readers, but the British take it at face value and presume that the goods have come by sea.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goods and services


Explanation:
Mainly if in a taxation (esp VAT) context. Need more context to be certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 10:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response I would say that (a) with my (discarded) VAT officer hat on that "goods and services" is a classic phrase well understood by UK tax officials and traders/business people alike (suggest searching for the phrase on http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/index.htm) and (b) all aspects of a quote will be covered under either "goods" or "services".

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the context of "Preisangebot für Lieferungen und Leistungen, Lastenheft": Is "work & services", "specifications of work & services" widely used?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, this also seems to fit the context added in the asker note.
36 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs