KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ideenspeicher

English translation: stock/check list of ideas


08:57 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / management training seminars
German term or phrase: Ideenspeicher
Context is training material for the training of seminar facilitators. Describing the benefits of using whiteboards/flipcharts:
Einsatzgebiete: Ideenspeicher, Themenauflistung, Erarbeitung von Themen

Brainstorming memory bank? or just something like "for keeping track of ideas/concepts" Has anyone come across this before in a similar context?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:stock/check list of ideas
Explanation:
Not this actual expression, but this is how I'd interpret it.

When brainstorming, the lecturer would call for ideas and jot them down on the whiteboard as they are thrown at him/her. Then they would be examined and discussed and checked off.

At least that's how I experienced this.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David, I think checklist is probably right in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to record ideas [or: for recording ideas]casper
3 +2reservoir of ideasBrigitteHilgner
4stock/check list of ideasDavid Moore
3 +1brainstorming montage
Charles Rothwell
4accumulator of ideasVittorio Ferretti
3temporarily displaying ideasmisterherrnau
3ideas bankxxxpalilula
2think tank
Heike Schwarz
Summary of reference entries provided
German text with explanations
writeaway

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulator of ideas


Explanation:
in this context I would say "accumulation of ideas"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock/check list of ideas


Explanation:
Not this actual expression, but this is how I'd interpret it.

When brainstorming, the lecturer would call for ideas and jot them down on the whiteboard as they are thrown at him/her. Then they would be examined and discussed and checked off.

At least that's how I experienced this.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks David, I think checklist is probably right in the context

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to record ideas [or: for recording ideas]


Explanation:
I would verbalize Ideenspeicher and also Themenauflistung and Erarbeitung von Themen


Software such as ConceptDraw MINDMAP has a number of advantages over the traditional methods for recording ideas such as flipcharts or whiteboards.
http://www.conceptdraw.com/en/products/cd5/ap_line.php



You may like to google for:
"record ideas on whiteboard"
"record ideas on flip chart"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: that's how I'd put it
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Jutta Wappel: me too - let't keep it simple!
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Jutta

agree  Kim Bakkers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim

agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge

agree  Heike Schwarz: definitely the latter ...for recording ideas
1 day11 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Heike

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reservoir of ideas


Explanation:
This seems to be a widely used term and might well fit here.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Wiesinger
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, peacetoyou. Have a pleasant day.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Harald. Frohes Schaffen.

neutral  Heike Schwarz: nope, doesn't feel right
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brainstorming montage


Explanation:
The word 'montage' conveys quite well what the technique is designed to produce: collection and display of what working groups regard as the 'key' terms/concepts and display for the benefit of all course participants.

Example sentence(s):
  • The same process can be done with a flip chart or whiteboard whereby participants write their ideas on the chart or board.

    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Tips-For-Better-Brainstorming&id=1...
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
think tank


Explanation:
just came into mind spontaneously, it would be a very unusual translation, though, since think tank is usually translated as Denkwerkstatt....but it could work, under circumstances ....

Heike Schwarz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporarily displaying ideas


Explanation:
Based on my experience, these brainstorms aren't around for long. They tend to get erased/flipped in short order to make room for new material. And isn't that precisely the benefit of these media: they help keep things moving in an unobtrusive, user-friendly way

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas bank


Explanation:
An ideas bank is a data base where people post, exchange, discuss, and polish new ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-08 22:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas banks are available on the WEB, but I think this is only one sort of ideas banks.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some ideas banks are used for the purpose of developing new inventions or technologies. Many corporations have installed internal ideas banks to gather the input from their employees and improve their ideation process.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ideas_bank
xxxpalilula
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: German text with explanations

Reference information:
It's worth skimming through the entire article.

Der Ideenspeicher - damit Wissen und Tun sich verbinden
....
Ideen

Das Aufschreiben bringt Klarheit und Verbindlichkeit. Nutzen Sie hier immer das gleiche Medium. So wird ein Heft, ein Worddokument oder Ihr Notizbuch zu Ihrem Ideenspeicher.

http://www.blueprints.de/artikel/ziele/der-ideenspeicher-dam...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32