KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

verantwortungsvolle Aufgabe

English translation: demanding responsibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verantwortungsvolle Aufgabe
English translation:demanding responsibilities
Entered by: Friderike Butler

16:55 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: verantwortungsvolle Aufgabe
Text: Zunächst möchte ich Ihnen ganz herzlich zu der Übernahme Ihrer neuen und **verantwortungsvollen** Aufgabe als Leiter der Abteilung xxx gratulieren.

"responsible" doesn't work here : First of all, I would like to congratulate you for taking on your new and **xxx** task as head of xxx

Verantwortungsvolle Aufgabe = Aufgabe, die einen hohen Grad an Verantwortung mit sich bringt/ in der die ausführende Person einen hohen Grad and Verantwortung trägt.

I know I need to reword the sentence, but I am having a mental block ...
Friderike Butler
United States
responsibilities
Explanation:
Ich würde "verantwortungsvolle Aufgabe" zusammenfassend mit "responsibilities" übersetzen
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
Again, I wish I could split points.
I used: First of all, I would like to congratulate you for taking on your new and demanding responsibilities as head of ...

Thanks for all the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9responsibilities
Jutta Wappel
4 +2responsible role/appointment
Ceire Sweeney
4 +1responsible task/position
Jochen König
4assignment of responsibiltyxxxpalilula
3 +1highly demanding duties
Jo Bennett
3position of authority
SusieZ
3a job of great responsibility
Bernhard Sulzer
3[very] demanding positiongangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible task/position


Explanation:
I'd say responsible works quite well, see the reference.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=46uT..&search=verantwortu...
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: I don't see why this wouldn't work either
54 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: LEO is not a source I'd rely on ...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
responsibilities


Explanation:
Ich würde "verantwortungsvolle Aufgabe" zusammenfassend mit "responsibilities" übersetzen

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Again, I wish I could split points.
I used: First of all, I would like to congratulate you for taking on your new and demanding responsibilities as head of ...

Thanks for all the comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Simple, to the point - that's exactly it. Habe hier den Wald vor Bäumen nicht gesehen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Inge Meinzer: Ja, das passt gut - IMHO.
19 mins
  -> Danke Inge!

agree  casper: good solution, Jutta
48 mins
  -> Thanks casper!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: gut gelöst, Jutta
1 hr
  -> Danke Ingeborg!

agree  Sonja Marks: This is the one!
1 hr
  -> Danke Sonja!

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly! :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you covelas!

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: responsibilities are "Pflichten/Aufgaben", the word does not convey "verantwortungsvoll" in the above context. //Here's an idea I could live with: ...new and challenging responsibility/-ies. :)
4 hrs
  -> That's ok - thanks for your opinion!

agree  writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  Alfredo Vargas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alfredo!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs
  -> Danke Harald!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[very] demanding position


Explanation:
congratulate you on taking over this very demanding position.

Sounds better here than 'task' or 'challenge' or 'job'.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly demanding duties


Explanation:
But I would have to say that responsible position works well.

Example sentence(s):
  • First of all I should like to offer you my congratulations as you assume your new and highly demanding duties as head of the xxx department.
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda
1 day14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment of responsibilty


Explanation:
1) assignment - an act of assigning; appointment.
2) a particular burden of obligation upon one who is responsible: the responsibilities of authority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-09 17:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the whole example sentence:

While the dyadic relationship is usually the basis of the height-submission relationship, height differentials are hypothesized to exert predictably similar consequences in group situations, where the submission to height by many individuals leads to the assignment of leadership and responsibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...height differentials are hypothesized to exert predictably similar consequences in group situations, where the submission to height by many individuals leads to the assignment of leadership and responsibility.

    Reference: http://www.ask.com/bar?q=assignment+of+responsibility&page=2...
xxxpalilula
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: "assignment of responsbility" sounds as though the person concerned has delegated responsiblity to someone else, not assumed it himself
1 hr
  -> "of resposibility" is a modifier, like assignment "of honor". Take it as you want.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsible role/appointment


Explanation:
this is not a direct translation but makes more sense in English.

Ceire Sweeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): another suitable option
9 hrs

agree  xxxPeter Manda: w/ harald
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a job of great responsibility


Explanation:
assignment /position of great responsibility
...that requires great responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-09 21:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"great" is important here, because "responsibility" (Verantwortung) comes with any job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-09 22:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..I want to congratulate you on taking on this new job/position requiring great responsibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-09 22:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...a great deal / enormous responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-09 22:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: a great deal "of" responsibilty

with much responsibility - another option

http://books.google.com/books?id=kTDjWYZ69n4C&pg=PA9&lpg=PA9...

Okay this new position will be a position of great responsibility, and as you know with great responsibility comes great risk, but with great risk ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-09 22:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the positive slant:
...to this (a) new and interesting task that offers great responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-09 22:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ...I want to congratulate you on assuming this new position of head of .... that also requires a great deal of responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-09 23:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more:

a position that carries a lot/much/great responsibility - kind of neutral - good for here (IMO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-10 10:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trotz der vielen agrees für "responsibilities" denke ich weiterhin, dass das Wort allein nicht ausdrückt , was hier im Deutschen betont wird.
Allerdings könnte man es vielleicht so verwenden:

...congratulate you on taking on this new and challenging responsibiltiy/...congratulate you on your new and challenging responsibilities (I like the second one less)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-10 10:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...assuming this new and challenging responsibility as...
würd auch gehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-10 10:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing the word responsibility correctly seems to be a problem for me.
:)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: responsibilities covers it very well. when the English translation o f a German text tries to follow all the words used in the German, it ends up readiing like a translation. We tend to express long-winded ideas in fewer words.
2 hrs
  -> I disagree, writeaway. "Responsibilities" alone (esp. in the plural) does not convey the importance that is expressed with the German "verantwortungsvolle" Aufgabe. But I could live with the "fewer-word version":...new and challenging responsibility/-ies

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position of authority


Explanation:
Who is writing this? That might make all the difference in the translation.

"First off, allow me to congratulate you on your new position of authority as the head of..."

This might be another option for you, since being a department head give this person decision-making authority, while regular employees may have responsibilities of their own.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, xxxhazmatgerman