KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Löschungsvermerk

English translation: striking-off notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Löschungsvermerk
English translation:striking-off notice
Entered by: Helen Shiner

14:54 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Handelsregisterauszug
German term or phrase: Löschungsvermerk
Deckblatt eines Auszugs:

Für eine wirksame Löschung ist nur der dazugehörige Löschungsvermerk maßgeblich.

Gehe ich recht in der Annahme, dass hier "striking-off" der richtige Ausdruck für Löschung ist? Was aber nehme ich dann für Löschungsvermerk? Stehe etwas auf dem Schlauch und freue mich auf Eure Vorschläge. Schon mal herzlichen Dank!
seehand
Germany
striking-off notice
Explanation:
Seems to be what is used at companies house in the UK, but I am no expert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 15:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STRIKING OFF NOTICE - as a result of a voluntary application or the non-filing of company documents, a company can be struck off the register and dissolved by the Registrar of Companies.
http://www.findoutinfo.com/direct/CD001?stylesheet=USE318.xs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-15 11:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seehand - it really would have been useful if you had said US from the start!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-02-16 14:40:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, seehand
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
war schwierig, aber dies ist sicherlich für Großbritannien die richtige Antwort, US siehe Kommentare. Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1notice of cancellation
Dianna Fry
4notice of dissolution
Robinshaw
3striking-off notice
Helen Shiner
3notice of liquidation
Goldcoaster
3Notice of deregistration
Annett Hieber


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice of deregistration


Explanation:
M.E. wäre das die korrekte Übersetzung, wenn es sich um einen Vermerk der Löschung aus dem Handelsregister handelt.


    Reference: http://www.cr.gov.hk/en/faq/faq08.htm
Annett Hieber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: striking-off is used in the UK, at least - your ref relates to Hong Kong - and now it seems we need the US terminology anyway!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of cancellation


Explanation:
This is what I found in the Woerterbuch der Patent- und Markenpraxis (Uexkuell/Reich) and it might just fit

Dianna Fry
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Löschungsvermerk.html
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of dissolution


Explanation:
google for '"notice of dissolution"+"companies house"': there are several hits

Robinshaw
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of liquidation


Explanation:
Wenn der Handelsregistereintrag gelöscht wurde so ist die Firma liquidiert worden
if the entry in the commercial register was cancelled the company has been dissolved/liquidated

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: In the UK at least there is a period of 3 months before the striking off is enacted. For those 3 months a striking-off notice is put against a company's entry at Companies House. It is far from immediate and can be revoked following remedial action.
2 hrs

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Unternehmen können ohne Liquidation von Amts wegen gelöscht werden oder wegen Vermögenslosigkeit (was eine Liquidation per Definition ausschliesst) / Auflösung und Liquidation sind rechtlich schon noch 2 Paar Stiefel
3 hrs
  -> mit deinem Kommentar betr. "dissolutiion" sind wir aber "liquidation" recht nahe

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striking-off notice


Explanation:
Seems to be what is used at companies house in the UK, but I am no expert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 15:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STRIKING OFF NOTICE - as a result of a voluntary application or the non-filing of company documents, a company can be struck off the register and dissolved by the Registrar of Companies.
http://www.findoutinfo.com/direct/CD001?stylesheet=USE318.xs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-15 11:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seehand - it really would have been useful if you had said US from the start!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-02-16 14:40:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, seehand

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
war schwierig, aber dies ist sicherlich für Großbritannien die richtige Antwort, US siehe Kommentare. Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: aber nicht in den USA, siehe Zusatzinfo//have to agree with you ;o)
18 hrs
  -> I quite agree - wish we had had that to start with - it would save so much effort!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)