KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

abschlusssicher

English translation: confidence in negotiating and transacting (a) business


14:49 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: abschlusssicher
In einem CV, Beschreibung der Kernkompetenzen.

• Verhandlungs- und abschlusssicher
Diagora Nicole
France
English translation:confidence in negotiating and transacting (a) business
Explanation:
instead o "transacting" you might also use "closing"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Very efficient! Thank you so much! It was impossible for me to find a proper solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.b.kostan
3 +2confidence in negotiating and transacting (a) business
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confidence in negotiating and transacting (a) business


Explanation:
instead o "transacting" you might also use "closing"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Very efficient! Thank you so much! It was impossible for me to find a proper solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I would've chosen "negotiating and closing contracts" instead, but I like "confidence" here. :)
47 mins
  -> thanks, Derek

agree  D-E Translator : Depending on context : confident in negotiating and closing (business) deals
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.b.


Explanation:
experienced in negotiating and successfully closing contracts

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this was closer -at least you replace a German adjective with an English one
29 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...or "concluding" (as an alternative to "closing")--with or without "successfully." :)
39 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Better than the rapid fire answer. But questions remain. The German phrase is often used in connection with ability to use a foreign language.
46 mins