KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

frontorientiert

English translation: front office responsibilities


17:20 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: frontorientiert
In einem CV:
Ich suche eine echte neue Herausforderung. Eine Aufgabe, die interessant ist und fordert. Diese kann im Verkauf und/oder in der Beratung, sowie im frontorientierten Innendienst angesiedelt sein.

Ich kann für das Wort "frontorientiert" keine akzeptable Übersetzung finden... Kann mir jemand helfen?
Diagora Nicole
France
English translation:front office responsibilities
Explanation:
Does that fit the context of the CV ?
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Yes, I will use your suggestion! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at the forefront of / customer interface
Alexander Schleber
3front office responsibilitiescasper
3 -1front oriented
Murad AWAD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the forefront of / customer interface


Explanation:
This is my reading of the source. I think what is meant is a customer service function in direct contact with the end-customers.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Notes to answerer
Asker: ja, tatsächlich: Nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunde ist deine Interpretation die richtige! Danke!

Asker: Ja, tatsächlich! Nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunde ist dein Vorschalg korrekt! Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My understanding, too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim, though, as you can see, the perceptions of translators are not always fathomable. ;-)

agree  D-E Translator
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frontorientierter Innendienst
front office responsibilities


Explanation:
Does that fit the context of the CV ?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yes, I will use your suggestion! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Innendienst is often translated as 'back office'. The internal operations of an organization that are not accessible or visible to the general public. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/back office/ Yes, or in-house.
3 hrs
  -> 'Back office' is only one of the possible translations of Innendienst [http://www.dict.cc/?s=Innendienst]. It can also be understood as not being on 'Felddienst'. Thank you, Kim, for sharing your insight into the term.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
front oriented


Explanation:
front oriented office duty

Murad AWAD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Google: Caution: No results found for "front oriented office duty".
5 mins