KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zukunftsinvestitionen

English translation: future oriented / strategic capital expenditures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zukunftsinvestitionen
English translation:future oriented / strategic capital expenditures
Entered by: James Phetterplace

19:57 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Zukunftsinvestitionen
"Die Nettoliquidität im Industriegeschäft sank im vergangenen Jahr. Der Liquiditätsabfluss wurde zu einem großen Teil sowohl durch die Auszahlung der Dividende und den Aktienrückkauf bedingt, allerdings fiel auch der Free Cash Flow (FCF) negativ aus. Sowohl das schwache Ergebnis in H2 2008 als auch ein Anstieg des Working Capitals und anhaltend hohe Zukunftsinvestitionen haben zu dem negativen FCF beigetragen."

also found this website: http://www.unternehmensfoerderung.sachsen.de/de/Foerderung/S... which seems to suggest these are investments in preparing the company (investor) for the future, but what might they be called in English?
James Phetterplace
Germany
future oriented / strategic capital expenditures
Explanation:

"Investment" usually refers to the acquisition of financial assets. In business, especially for an industrial company, it's capital expenditure, capex.

This is what is in the definition of FCF.

Both investments and capital expenditure are for creating benefits in the future. The author simply wants to distract from the fact that the situation at the moment is bad.

Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
Thank you all, it led to a good discussion with client, who preferred this choice in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Future investment
Dr Lofthouse
3 +1future oriented / strategic capital expendituresMichael Rose
4future-oriented investmentVittorio Ferretti
4investments in the futureEllen Kraus
2investments
Michael Kucharski
1capital / strategic investments
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Future investment


Explanation:
In m'glossary.

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investments in the future


Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Investition in die eigene Zukunft… Investments in the future… .... tional investment” and “motivation for upcoming tasks.” ...
www.metadesign.ch/download/metamagazin/52-57_metadesign_met... - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future-oriented investment


Explanation:
alterantive; "precautionary investment" has a different connotation

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capital / strategic investments


Explanation:
persistently elevated / high capital / strategic investments

sources:

Biotech Investments In India... 1991-98: Period of low growth and persistent 2000-01: Industry begins to consolidate; ... What role will ‘collaboration’ and ‘complementarity’ Financial Capital ... Sponsored Finance Institutional Funding Strategic Investors Strategic ... treating it as a priority sector ***Strategic Investments*** Government to ...
www.slideshare.net/sanjay_jhaa/biotech-investments-in-india - 73k -

[PPT] ***Strategic Investment Outlook*** 2008: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTML
***Strategic Investment Outlook*** 2008. An Ageing Bull: Slower, Prone to Crisis, ... ….and persistently raised volatility dictates lower risk adjusted returns. ... European exporters of capital/infrastructural and consumer goods to emerging Asia .... Likewise, bottom up expectations for 12.8% in US in 2008 look to high. ...
ftp.ncb.ie/equities/Outlook08Nov07.ppt -

Zone Labs Secures Strategic Investments from John McAfee, EastWest ...Business Editors/High Tech Writers. SAN FRANCISCO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Oct. 2, 2000 ... Intel Capital, Intel Corporation's ***strategic investment program***, ... and services that anticipate persistent and pervasive packet connectivity. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2000_Oct_2/ai_65634584/pg_1 - 36k -

[PDF] - 1171 - AN EXAMINATION OF STRATEGIC EFFECTIVENESS IN THE CONTEXT ...: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
between two strategic factors (sales growth, and ***capital investment***) and the overall performance. In an apparent contradictory result, the persistent high ...
www.decisionsciences.org/Proceedings/DSI2008/docs/117-5020.... -

FIVE PERSISTENT MYTHS ABOUT CHINA'S BANKING SYSTEM | Asia > East ...At the end of the day, the only way for China's large banks to show high rates of ... and Industrial and Commercial Bank of China ***strategic investment*** ...
www.allbusiness.com/public-administration/4075429-1.html - 80k -

Time Warner Inc. and GGV Capital Join Existing Partners in Fueling ...4 Jun 2008 ... The Time Warner Investments group targets non-control strategic ... portfolio of high-growth companies, particularly in the U.S. and China. ...
www.timewarner.com/corp/newsroom/pr/0,20812,1811712,00.html - 29k -

[PDF] Newsletter November 3 Quarter Financial Highlights Business ...: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
costs spurred by persistently high oil prices and ever-competitive ... ***Strategic Investments***. Coal Mine development in. Indonesia ...
www.daewoo.com/upimg/board_table/2985/041125_Newsletter_3Q2... -



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
investments


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist das "Zukunfts" redundant. Investitionen sind immer zukunftsorientiert.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
future oriented / strategic capital expenditures


Explanation:

"Investment" usually refers to the acquisition of financial assets. In business, especially for an industrial company, it's capital expenditure, capex.

This is what is in the definition of FCF.

Both investments and capital expenditure are for creating benefits in the future. The author simply wants to distract from the fact that the situation at the moment is bad.




    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/freecashflow.asp
Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all, it led to a good discussion with client, who preferred this choice in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, good observation.
13 hrs