KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abfindungsfantasie

English translation: buyout hopes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfindungsfantasie
English translation:buyout hopes
Entered by: Michael Rose

11:22 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abfindungsfantasie
Sturmwarnung: Volle Auftragsbücher und eine Portion Abfindungsfantasie - die beste aller Welten für Repower-Aktionäre. Doch jetzt droht Ungemach.

........Bisher haben die Notierungen zwar gegenüber dem Höchstkurs an Wert verloren. Die Aktie ziert aber immer noch eine saftige Prämie. Einer kleinen Chance auf ein paar Abfindungsprozente mehr steht nun das Risiko einer Kurshalbierung gegenüber.
njbeckett
Germany
buyout hopes
Explanation:
It's about wishful expectations on the price that will be paid to minority shareholder of Repower.

Severance pay is not the correct term here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzlon's_Acquisition_of_REpower
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buyout hopesMichael Rose
4wishful severance pay (gratification) expectationsVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishful severance pay (gratification) expectations


Explanation:
Vorschlag

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buyout hopes


Explanation:
It's about wishful expectations on the price that will be paid to minority shareholder of Repower.

Severance pay is not the correct term here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suzlon's_Acquisition_of_REpower


    Reference: http://www.windaction.org/news/18560
Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: This is certainly along the right lines, and explains why the shares are trading at a premium; see my discussion entry. Maybe "squeeze-out hopes/expectations"....
3 mins
  -> in this case yes it could be "squeeze-out", but in general not in every case.

agree  Jonathan Bourg: I like it, would 'hopes for a buyout' work better in the syntax perhaps?
1 hr
  -> thanks