KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

erfolgsentscheidend

English translation: decisive for/key to the success [of future developments]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfolgsentscheidend
English translation:decisive for/key to the success [of future developments]
Entered by: Jonathan Bourg

16:09 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: erfolgsentscheidend
Background: essentially the work done by the employees is being praised by their boss. Their efforts are 'erfolgsentscheidend' with a view to future developments.
Enough context?

Any thoughts on the matter would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
Jonathan Bourg
Germany
decisive for/key to the success [of future developments]
Explanation:
A couple of suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-26 09:13:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Jonathan
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with a variant of this suggestion. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crucial for success
Inge Meinzer
4 +2decisive for/key to the success [of future developments]
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crucial for success


Explanation:
another option
Their efforts are crucial for the success of future developments.

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Inge


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I think I would put 'crucial to the success of'. I'm sure there would be plenty of native speakers who would get it "wrong", too - but it is not really that wrong!
2 mins
  -> Perhaps because you are correct? :-) I got this phrase from Eichborn. As soon as I had sent it off, I realized that the preposition was off. Thank you for your generosity, Helen!

agree  casper
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Casper!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!

agree  Oxana Snyder
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Oxana!

agree  Ellen Kraus
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ellen!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decisive for/key to the success [of future developments]


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-26 09:13:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Jonathan

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I went with a variant of this suggestion. Thanks everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Helen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Inge!

agree  casper
39 mins
  -> Thanks, casper




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Paul Cohen